ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards
YearResultAwardCategory/Recipient(s)
2002 Won ASCAP Award Top TV Series
Jeffrey Cain, Cedric Lemoyne, Gregory Slay, Cinjun Tate, Shelby Tate
Top TV Series
Mark Snow
 
Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA
YearResultAwardCategory/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Saturn Award Best Actor on Television
Tom Welling
Best DVD Television Programming
For seasons 2 and 3.
Best Network Television Series
Best Supporting Actor on Television
Michael Rosenbaum
Best Supporting Actress on Television
Erica Durance
 
2004 Nominated Saturn Award Best Actor in a Television Series
Tom Welling
Best Actress in a Television Series
Kristin Kreuk
Best Network Television Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series
John Glover
Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series
Michael Rosenbaum
 
2003 Nominated Saturn Award Best Actor in a Television Series
Tom Welling
Best Actress in a Television Series
Kristin Kreuk
Best Network Television Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series
John Glover
Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series
Michael Rosenbaum
 
2002 Won Saturn Award Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series
Michael Rosenbaum
Nominated Cinescape Genre Face of the Future Award Female
Kristin Kreuk
Male
Michael Rosenbaum
Saturn Award Best Actor in a Television Series
Tom Welling
Best Actress in a Television Series
Kristin Kreuk
Best Network Television Series
 
American Society of Cinematographers, USA
YearResultAwardCategory/Recipient(s)
2002 Nominated ASC Award Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Movies of the Week/Mini-Series'/Pilot for Network or Basic Broadcast TV
Peter Wunstorf
For the pilot.
 
Canadian Society of Cinematographers Awards
YearResultAwardCategory/Recipient(s)
2003 Nominated CSC Award Best Cinematography in TV Series
Attila Szalay
For episode "Tempest".
 
Casting Society of America, USA
YearResultAwardCategory/Recipient(s)
2002 Nominated Artios Best Casting for TV, Dramatic Pilot
Deedee Bradley, Coreen Mayrs (location), Barbara Miller (executive)
 
Emmy Awards
YearResultAwardCategory/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Emmy Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound editor), Paul J. Diller (sound editor), Adam Johnston (sound editor), Otis Van Osten (sound editor), Andrew M. Somers (sound editor), Karyn Foster (sound editor), Jessica A. Dickson (sound editor), Karen Spangenberg (sound editor), Chris McGeary (music editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist)
For the pilot episode.
Nominated Emmy Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Elan Soltes (visual effects supervisor), Jinnie Pak (visual effects coordinator), Mark Breakspear (lead compositing artist), Colin Liggett (compositing artist), Brian Moylan (compositing artist), Wes Sargent (visual effects artist), Ryan Cronin (visual effects artist), Rod Bland (visual effects artist), Marc Roth (visual effects artist)
For the pilot episode.
 
Golden Satellite Awards
YearResultAwardCategory/Recipient(s)
2004 Nominated Golden Satellite Award Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Drama
Michael Rosenbaum
 
Hugo Awards
YearResultAwardCategory/Recipient(s)
2004 Nominated Hugo Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
For episode "Rosetta".
 
Leo Awards
YearResultAwardCategory/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Leo Dramatic Series: Best Visual Effects
Mark Breakspear, Chris Doll, Colin Liggett, Ben Funk, Bruce Woloshyn, Simon Ager, Vic Harnett, Brian Moylan, Wes Sargent, Ryan Cronin, Rod Bland, Marc Roth, Trevor Cawood, Jessica Sjoblom, Jinnie Pak, Adrian Van Der Park
For the pilot episode.
 
Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA
YearResultAwardCategory/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television Short Form: Sound Effects/Foley
 
2004 Nominated Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television Episodic: Sound Effects/Foley
Michael E. Lawshe, Gregory M. Gerlich, Timothy A. Cleveland, Benjamin L. Cook (sound editor), Paul J. Diller (sound editor), Stuart Calderon (sound editor)
For episode "Exile".
 
2003 Nominated Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television Episodic: Sound Effects/Foley
Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor), Kerry Malony (supervising foley editor), Stuart Calderon (sound effects editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor), Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor)
For episode "Tempest".
 
2002 Nominated Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television - Effects and Foley, Episodic
unknown
For the pilot.
Best Sound Editing in Television - Music, Episodic Live Action
Chris McGeary (music editor)
For the pilot.
 
TP de Oro, Spain
YearResultAwardCategory/Recipient(s)
2004 Nominated TP de Oro Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera)
 
Teen Choice Awards
YearResultAwardCategory/Recipient(s)
2004 Nominated Teen Choice Award Choice TV Actor - Drama/Action Adventure
Tom Welling
Choice TV Actress - Drama/Action Adventure
Kristin Kreuk
Choice TV Show - Drama/Action Adventure
Choice TV Sidekick
Allison Mack
 
2003 Nominated Teen Choice Award Choice TV - Drama/Action Adventure
Choice TV Actor - Drama/Action Adventure
Tom Welling
Choice TV Actress - Drama/Action Adventure
Kristin Kreuk
Choice TV Sidekick
Allison Mack
Choice TV Sidekick
Michael Rosenbaum
 
2002 Won Teen Choice Award TV - Choice Breakout Star, Male
Tom Welling
 
Visual Effects Society Awards
YearResultAwardCategory/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated VES Award Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program
John H. Han, Eli Jarra, Noriaki Matsumoto, Terry Shigemitsu
For episode "Crisis".
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Act on Broadcast Program
John H. Han, Brian Harding, Terry Shigemitsu, Noriaki Matsumoto
For episode "Crusade".
 
2004 Won VES Award Outstanding Compositing in a Televised Program, Music Video or Commercial
Mat Beck, Eli Jarra, Ivan DeWolf, Brian Harding
For "Accelerate".
Outstanding Matte Painting in a Televised Program, Music Video or Commercial
Eli Jarra, Joseph Brattesani, Brian Bell
For "Insurgence".
 
Young Artist Awards
YearResultAwardCategory/Recipient(s)
2004 Nominated Young Artist Award Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress
Jodelle Ferland
 

"Smallville" and its characters are Copyright 2001 The WB Television Network & DC Comics. Other borrowed content is copyright the original owners.This is a fan site and not authorized by The WB or DC Comics.